HIIK

Deutsch

HIIK Staff


Board of Directors

Mail to the Board: board@hiik.de

  Name short CV E-Mail
Sara Engelberg Sara Engelberg is a student of Political Science and Psychology at the University of Heidelberg since 2012 and spent an academic year abroad at Heidelberg University, OH, USA. Since 2014, she is a member of the communications and editorial department and became head of the working group "The Americas" and the chairperson of the communications department in 2015.
engelberg@hiik.de
Marilena Geugjes Marilena Geugjes is currently a PhD student and research fellow at the Institute of Political Science at Heidelberg University. From 2010 til 2016, she studied political science, economics, as well as English and German studies in Heidelberg and Brussels. She's been working for the HIIK's Sub-Saharan Africa working group since 2014. In April 2017, she became head of the editorial department. geugjes@hiik.de
Marko Hermsen Marko Hermsen is a PhD student at the University of Heidelberg since 2015 in the area of Computational Catalysis. From 2010 to 2015, he studied Chemistry at RWTH Aachen University and spent a research stay abroad during his master studies 2014/15 at MIT in Cambridge, MA, USA. He joined the HIIK in 2016 working in the regional group “Asia & Oceania” and the IT department. Since April 2017 he is a Member of the Board of Directors and chairperson of the IT department. hermsen@hiik.de
Vincent Stüber Since 2013, Vincent Stüber has been studying Political Science, History and Psychology at the University of Heidelberg. From 2015 to 2016, he spent an academic year at the Pontifical Xavierian University in Bogotá, Colombia. In 2014, he started working at the HIIK as a researcher for conflicts in the Middle East Northern Africa (MENA) region. Since 2016, he has been head of the MENA working group. In April 2017, he became chairperson of the methodology department.
stueber@hiik.de
Emil Unrath Emil Unrath is student of the Political Sciences and Economics in Heidelberg since 2015. His studies focus on International Relations. He joined HIIK as a researcher in 2016 the working group "Balkan", which he is heading since 2017. The same year he became chairperson of the finance and law department. unrath@hiik.de



Patron

Prof. Dr. Frank R. Pfetsch Professor Emeritus for International Relations at the University of Heidelberg frank.pfetsch@ix.urz.uni-heidelberg.de




Leading Staff

Name Position E-Mail
Tamta Kalandarishvili, Anne Koch, Mona Sonnen, Emil Unrath Heads of the Working Group "Conflicts in Europe" europa@hiik.de
Anna Feiereisen, Marilena Geugjes, Lisa Gürth, Emanuel Hermann, Johanne Hintze, Nikolaus Reeg Heads of the Working Group "Conflicts in sub-Saharan Africa" afrika@hiik.de
Sara Engelberg, Katja Größchen, Katrin Heger, Maximilian Herrmann Heads of the Working Group "Conflicts in the Americas" amerika@hiik.de
Antonia Foldes, Lisa Gesper, Ronja Gottschling, Franziska Linke, Mayely Müller, Katharina Valjak Heads of the Working Group "Conflicts in Asia and Oceania" asien@hiik.de
Siad Akkam, Charlotte Felbinger, Michael Hebeisen, Victoria Sauer, Vincent Stüber, Timo Werth Heads of the Working Group "Conflicts in the Middle East and Maghreb" vmo@hiik.de
tba Chief editors "Conflict Barometer 2017" redaktionsleitung@hiik.de
Marilena Geugjes Editor-in-Chief
Lars Kumbier technical assistance and web-hosting lars@kumbier.it




Staff 2016

Europe

Cora Berner (cbe), Delphine Buffat (dbu), Thomas Cranshaw (tcr), Jan Deuter (jd), Antonia Foldes (afo), Aylin Junga (ayj), Olga Klatschenko (okl), Jonas Kratz (jkr), Sigrun Lillegraven (sli), Pirmin Meier (pme), Jan Menzer (jme), Markus Christoph Müller (mcm), Viktoria Palm (vpa), Tabea Pottiez (tap), Judith Raisch (jra), Linda Raule (lra), Judith Reh (jre), Markus Sattler (msa), Christoph Schlemmer (csc), Mona Sonnen (mso), Jacob Thaler (jth), Ines Tipura (iti), Emil Unrath (eun), Damyana Veleva (dve)

Sub-Saharan Africa

Vera Bannhagel (vba), Reimar Belschner (rrb), Cecilia Bernstorff (ceb), Raphael Bradenbrink (rbr), Svenja Brunkhorst (svb), Benjamin Bräuer (bbr), Lisa Bunnenberg (lib), Fiona Byrne (fb), Victoria Caillet (vic), Louis Henry Conard (loc), Constantin von Crailsheim (coc), Stefan Dierks (sdi), Simon Engelkes (ens), Anna Feiereisen (anf), Anna Michelle Fischer (afi), Lisa Gürth (lgu), Johanne Hintze (joh), Annina Hittmeyer (anh), Hannes Kaden (hka), Eva Maria Lang (eml), Jasper Linke (jli), Maria Makurat (mam), Marjam Mayer (mme), Birgit Kirsten Müllner (bkm), Lennard Naumann (len), Nikolaus Reeg (nre), Jan Reichert (jar), Ingrid Rooda (iro), Theresa Schmid (tsm), David Schultz (das), Rebecca Abu Sharkh (ras), Sarah Sieber (sas), Julia Spanier (jsp), Helena Sproll (hsp), Verena Stauber (ves), Hanna Swartzendruber (hss), Juliana Trappmann (jtr), Felix Weber (few), Jonas Weber (jwe), Janika Wehmann (jaw), Jana Winter (jwi), Maike Wäscher (maw)

The Americas

César Barreto (cb), Antonia Foldes (afo), Sara Engelberg (sen), Claudia Guarneri (cgu), Oscar Santiago Vargas Guevara (osv), Katja Größchen (kgr), Peter Hachemer (phe), Katrin Heger (kah), Sabine Heizler (she), Maximilian Herrmann (mah), Olga Klatschenko (okl), Johanna Kleffmann (jok), Theresa Kofler (tk), Marie Krannich (mkr), Thomas Lenfers (tle), Raphael Marbach (rma), Michael Männel (mgm), Claudia Pinzón (cpn), Anna-Lena Schmidt (asm), Sarah Sieber (sas), Claudia Wiehler (cwl), Helge Zille (hzi)

Asia and Oceania

Swer Jabeen Adil (sad), Sanja Arsic (sar), Malina Beier (mbe), Cecilia Bernstorff (ceb), Anja Bihler (abr), Fiona Byrne (fb), Christian Böckenholt (cbo), Alexandra Bögner (abo), Clara Christner (cch), Lorenz Eichberger (lei), Antonia Foldes (afo), Jason Franz (jfr), Cristian Gallardo (cga), Lisa Gesper (lge), Jakob Gilg (jgi), Isabella Gilles (igi), Ronja Gottschling (rgo), Tamara Gupper (tgu), Wiebke Hangst (wih), Marko Hermsen (mhe), Julius Hoderlein (juh), Andreas Hopf (aho), Leon Jamann (lja), Bjorn Kolkman (kol), Paula Kuls (pak), Jonas Langen (jla), Jasper Linke (jli), Philip Lott (plo), Janina Magdanz (jam), Annika Maretzki (ama), Elza Martinez (ema), Marjam Mayer (mme), Mayely Müller (mmu), Rab Nawaz (rna), Hai Vu Nguyen (vun), Tim Noppeney (tno), Karolin Randhahn (kra), Ingrid Rooda (iro), Nicola Röhm (nrö), Patrick Rüppel (prü), Anna Schiller (asc), Laura Odila Schröder (los), Lena Sophie Schuh (lsc), Marco Schäfer (msc), Patrick Sogno (pso), Reiner Thieme (rth), Katharina Valjak (kv), Thordis Weber (twe), Markus Wulff (mwf), Nadja Wünsche (nwu)

Middle East and Maghreb

Cecilia Bernstorff (ceb), Sonja Brede (sbr), Stella Gaetani (sge), Dominic Glock (dgl), Wiebke Hangst (wih), Michael Hebeisen (mhb), Arne Jeschal (aje), Philipp David Komaromi (pko), Maximilian Kopp (mkp), Jakob Korenke (jko), Kristina Kuhlmann (krk), Alexander Lang (ala), Hendrick Lehmann (hl), Patrick Lewe (pal), Angelika Mandzel (anm), Marjam Mayer (mme), Birgit Kirsten Müllner (bkm), Philipp Müller (pmu), Heinrich Nachtsheim (hna), Solveig Neumann (son), Semen Pavlenko (spv), Pauline Probst (ppr), Angélique Ries (ari), Linda Ruppert (lru), Victoria Katharina Sauer (vks), Yannick Schimbera (ysc), Sumaira Shad (ssd), Malin Olivia Soeder (mas), Emanuel Thaler (eth), Simon Ullrich (sul), Iohana Voicu (ivo), Susanne Weis (swe), Maike Wäscher (maw)