Name Short CV Email
Mayely Müller Mayely Müller is a student of Anthropology and Public Law in Heidelberg since 2015. Her studies focus on political and economic anthropology. In November 2015, she joined the HIIK as a researcher for the working group „Asia and Oceania“ which she is heading since 2017. In April 2018, she became chairperson of the communication department. mmueller@hiik.de
Michael Hebeisen Michael Hebeisen has been a member of the Board of Directors since April 2019 and is head of the editorial department. hebeisen@hiik.de
Ruben Ilyas Ruben Ilyas is a student of Chemistry since 2013 and additionally studies economics since 2017 at the University of Heidelberg. He joined the HIIK in 2017, working in the regional group MENA and the IT department.
Since April 2019 he is a member of the Board of Directors and chairperson of the IT department.
ilyas@hiik.de
Anna Feiereisen Anna Feiereisen works at the Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) as desk officer for Somalia. She studied Political Science and French at the Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg until 2017. At the HIIK, Anna started as a researcher for conflicts in Kenya in 2016 and took over the regional coordination for the Horn of Africa in 2017. In April 2019 she became head of the methodology department. feiereisen@hiik.de
Marit Braunschweig Marit Braunschweig is a student of Political Science and Anthropology at Heidelberg University since 2017. International relations, as a sub-discipline of political sciences, is her main field of interest. Marit started as researcher for the Sub-Saharan Africa region in 2017 and became a head of the working group one year later. In early 2019 she became a member of the Board of Directors and chairperson of the finance and law department. braunschweig@hiik.de

Email to the Board of Directors: vorstand@hiik.de

Name Position Email
Thomas Cranshaw, Tamta Kalandarishvili, Emil Unrath, Damyana Veleva Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in Europe” europa@hiik.de
Marit Braunschweig, Anna Feiereisen, Marcel Geißler, Marilena Geugjes, Emanuel Hermann, Lennard Naumann, Nikolaus Reeg Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in Sub-saharan Africa” afrika@hiik.de
Sara Engelberg-Joumaa, Maximilian Hermann, Claudia Pinzón, Ana Jimena Gonzalez Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in the Americas” amerika@hiik.de
Philipp Engstler, Aylin Erden, Jason Franz, Ronja Gottschling, Frederik Hübl, Isabella Lauber, Luxin Lu, Mayely Müller, Maximilian Orth, Katharina Valjak Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in Asia and Oceania” asien@hiik.de
Siad Akkam, Anina Harter, Michael Hebeisen, Johannes Hermann, Ruben Ilyas, Philipp Müller Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in the Middle East and Maghreb” vmo@hiik.de
Siad Akkam, Marit Braunschweig, Jason Franz, Anina Harter, Maximilian Herrmann, Mayely Müller, Timo Werth Editorial board of the “Conflict Barometer 2018” redaktionsleitung@hiik.de
Marilena Geugjes, Franziska Linke Editors-in-Chief geugjes@hiik.de, flinke@hiik.de
Vincent Stüber Methodological Adviser stueber@hiik.de
Lars Kumbier Technical Support lars@kumbier.it
Timo Werth Confidant werth@hiik.de
Names Departments Email
Sara Engelberg-Joumaa, Iman Hamdy, Michael Hebeisen, Isabella Lauber, Mayely Müller, Maximilian Orth Communication

Chairperson: Mayely Müller

kommunikation@hiik.de
Siad Akkam, Marit Braunschweig, Jason Franz, Anina Harter, Maximilian Herrmann, Franziska Linke, Mayely Müller, Vincent Stüber, Timo Werth

Editorial

Chairperson: Marilena Geugjes

redaktion@hiik.de
Christopher Becker, Tamara Gupper, Marko Hermsen, Ruben Ilyas, Katharina Valjak IT

Chairperson: Marko Hermsen

technik@hiik.de
Philipp Engstler, Anna Feiereisen, Jason Franz, Ronja Gottschling, Emanuel Hermann, Johannes Hermann, Maximilian Herrmann, Franziska Linke, Philipp Müller, Claudia Pinzon, Mona Sonnen, Vincent Stüber
Methodology

Chairperson: Vincent Stüber

methodik@hiik.de
Anina Harter, Tamta Kalandarishvili, Emil Unrath Finances & Law

Chairperson: Emil Unrath

finanzen@hiik.de

Europe

Heads of Working Group: Thomas Cranshaw (tcr), Tamta Kalandarishvili (tka), Damyana Veleva (dve), Emil Unrath (eun)

Benjamin Alvensleben (bal), Cara Bien (cbi), Jan Hendrik Blaß (jhb), Delphine Buffat (dbu), Thomas Cranshaw (tcr), Simone Drews (sdr), Marilena Geugjes (mag), Tamta Kalandarishvili (tka), Tijana Lujic (tlu), Pirmin Meier (pmr), Markus Christoph Müller (mcm), Viktoria Palm (vpa), Sebastian Peter (spe), Tabea Pottiez (tap), Fanny Schardey (fas), Christoph Schlemmer (crs), Mona Sonnen (mso), Maria Stalla (mst), Silvia Steininger (sst), Jacob Thaler (jth), Melina Topic (met), Caroline Trocka (ctr), Emil Unrath (eun), Damyana Veleva (dve), Sofie Vetter (sov), Amelie Wieczorek (awi)

Sub-saharan Africa

Heads of Working Group: Heads of Working Group: Marit Braunschweig (mab), Anna Feiereisen (anf), Marcel Geißler (mge), Marilena Geugjes (mag), Emanuel Hermann (emh), Lennard Naumann (len), Nikolaus Reeg (nre)

Benjamin Alvensleben (bal), Binta Bah (bib), Kathrin Baumann (kab), Enrico Behne (ebe), Rebecca Beigel (rbe), Reimar Belschner (rrb), Marit Braunschweig (mab), Svenja Brunkhorst (svb), Désirée Bussi (deb), Fiona Byrne (fb), Alexandra von Bülow (abü), Victoria Caillet (vic), Constantin von Crailsheim (coc), Katharina Danisch (kda), Lisa Erlmann (lem), Anna Feiereisen (anf), Anna Michelle Fischer (afi), Marcel Geißler (mge), Marilena Geugjes (mag), Tanja Gillmann (tag), Emanuel Hermann (emh), Johanne Hintze (joh), Lion Hubrich (lih), Levin Husen (lhu), Fynn Kaltenpoth.(fyk), David Kerler (dke), Leon Lewin (lel), Jasper Linke (jli), Paul Linke (pli), Yvonne Merkel (yme), Lennard Naumann (len), Luuk van Os (lvo), Kristina Pape (krp), Nikolaus Reeg (nre), Jonas Schmitt (jos), Jakob Schultz (jas), Rebecca Abu Sharkh (ras), Sarah Sieber (sas), Desiree Solte (des), Hanna Swartzendruber (hss), Miya Takada (mta), Juliana Trappmann (jtr), Lisa Waldheim (liw), Jonas Weber (jow), Thordis Weber (twe), Johanna Wecht (jwe), Tim te Wierik (ttw), Jana Winter (jwi), Carina Zinlemos (czi) and the social studies class of the Lessing-Gymnasium Mannheim

Americas

Heads of Working Group: Sara Engelberg-Joumaa (sen), Ana Jimena Gonzalez (ago), Maximilian Herrmann (mah), Claudia Pinzón (cpn)

Charlotte Aebischer (cae), César Barreto (cb), Mara Bolay (mbo), Maximilian Brie (mbr), Tarika Cintra (tci), Martin Dudenhöffer (mdh), Sara Engelberg-Joumaa (sen), Ana Jimena Gonzalez (ago), Franziska Gottwald (fgo), Maximilian Herrmann (mah), Lena Jülich (lju), Theresa Kofler (tk), Marie Krannich (mkr), Santiago Moncada (smo), Michael Männel (mgm), Birgit Kirsten Müller (bkm), Claudia Pinzón (cpn), Samed Sahin (ssa), Anna-Lena Schmidt (asm), Mario Wolf (mwo)

Asia & Oceania

Heads of Working Group: Philipp Engstler (pen), Aylin Erden (aer), Jason Franz (jfr), Ronja Gottschling (rgo), Isabella Lauber (ila), Luxin Liu (lxl), Mayely Müller (mmu), Maximilian Orth (mor), Katharina Valjak (kv)

Nina Bergmann (nbm), Cecily Bernstorff (ceb), Sofie Bliemel (sbl), Ekaterina Derbilova (ede), Marius Ellermann (mel), Philipp Engstler (pen), Aylin Erden (aer), Jason Franz (jfr), Lisa Gesper (lge), Jakob Gilg (jgi), Ronja Gottschling (rgo), Tamara Gupper (tgu), Jacob Heinck (jhk), Marko Hermsen (mhe), Emanuel Hermann (emh), Leon Jamann (lja), Mara Kiesle (mki), Nora Sophie Kogel (nsk), Bjorn Kolkman (kol), Emma Kunz (eku), Giacomo Köhler (gko), Isabella Lauber (ila), Viktoria Lindl (vli), Franziska Linke (fli), Luxin Liu (lxl), Philip Lott (plo), Annika Maretzki(ama), Mayely Müller (mmu), Hai Vu Nguyen (vun), Jana Nordbruch (jnb), Christopher Nowak (cno), Maximilian Orth (mor), Jaeeun Paik (jpa), Jonas Pfäffinger (jpf), Lukas Reimann (lre), Theresa Rettner (tre), Nicola Röhm (nrö), Nina Kathrin Rösler (nro), Patrick Rüppel (prü), Krishna Kumar Saha (ksa), Annika Sauer (asa), Peter Schmid (psc), Thomas Schmid (ths), Felix Scholl (fsc), Patrick Senft (pse), Patrick Sogno (pso), Hugo Sommer (hso), Eva Süss (evs), Friederike Teller (fte), Katharina Valjak (kv), Leonie Vandersee (lva), Stephanie Verlaan (stv), Sofie Vetter (sov), Nora Wagner (nwa)

Middle East & Maghreb

Heads of Working Group: Siad Akkam (ska), Anina Harter (aht), Michael Hebeisen (mhb), Johannes Hermann (jhe), Ruben Ilyas (rui), Philipp Müller (pmu)

Siad Akkam (ska), Yasmin Al-Douri (yad), Nico Arnold (nar), Cecily Bernstorff (ceb), Eva Bitsch (ebi), Mostafa Bostani (mob), Sonja Brede (sbr), Lukas Eger (leg), Adrià Rivera Escartin (riv), Henryc Fels (hfe), Petra Freudenberger (pfr), Iman Hamdy (imh), Wiebke Hangst (wih), Anina Harter (aht), Michael Hebeisen (mhb), Johannes Hermann (jhe), Solveig Hondrich (son), Ruben Ilyas (rui), Tara Jacobi (tjb), Dastan Jasim (daj), Tülay Karakus (kar), Anna Korbašová (ank), Elisabeth Luy (elu), Jannik Mertens (jmr), Philipp Müller (pmu), Julia Prigge-Musial (jpm), Marie-Lisa Schneider (mls), Martin Webeler (mwe). Tom Würdemann (twu)

Prof. Dr. Frank R. Pfetsch Professor Emeritus for International Relations at the University of Heidelberg frank.pfetsch@ix.urz.uni-heidelberg.de

Review

Dr. Nadine Ansorg University of Kent, Kent
Lidia Averbukh SWP German Institute for International and Security Affairs, Berlin
Dr. André Bank GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Prof. Dr. Matthias Basedau GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Prof. Dr. Johannes Becke Hochschule für jüdische Studien, Heidelberg
Arvid Bell Harvard University, Cambridge
Fabian Burkhardt Graduate School for East and Southeast European Studies, Munich
Amb. John Campbell, ret. Ralph Bunche Senior Fellow for Africa Policy Studies, Council on Foreign Relations, Washington D.C.
Dr. Angelos Chryssogelos King’s College London, London
Dr. Paulo Gustavo Pellegrino Correa Federal University of Amapá, Macapá
Dr. May Darwich University of Durham, Durham
Dr. Angelica Duran-Martinez University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Kristin Fedeler University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh
Riccarda Flemmer GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Dr. Savaş Genç University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg
Dr. Jens Heibach GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Dr. Maria Josua GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Dr. Alexander De Juan University of Konstanz, Konstanz
Marc Julienne Foundation for Strategic Research, Paris
Dr. Adeeb Khalid Carleton College, Northfield
Dr. Magdalena Kirchner German Council on Foreign Relations, Berlin
Dr. Carlo Koos University of Konstanz, Konstanz
Dr. Maren Koß GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Dr. James Leibold La Trobe University, Melbourne
Philipp Lottholz University of Birmingham, Birmingham
Lukasz Mackiewicz Independent Scholar, Berlin
Dr. Aurora Madaula Giménez University of Barcelona, Barcelona
Prof. Dr. Subrata Kumar Mitra University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg
Dr. Elizabeth Monier University of Cambridge, Cambridge
Dr. Carlos Flores Pérez CIESAS, México, D.F.
Josie-Marie Perkuhn University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg
Dr. Indira Rampersad University of the West Indies, Kingston
Dr. Caja Schleich Scientific Research Associate, German Armed Forces
Dr. Dr. Roland Seib Independent Scholar, Darmstadt
Dr. Clemens Spiess Robert Bosch Foundation
Prof. Christoph Stefes WZB Social Science Research Center, Berlin
Dr. Julia Strasheim Bundeskanzler Helmut Schmidt Stiftung, Hamburg
Anna Sunik GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Dr. Peter Thiery University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg
Kressen Thyen GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Dr. Christoph Trinn University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg
Prof. Sead Turčalo University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo
Dr. Caroline Varin Regent’s University London, London
Dr. Judith Verweijen Ghent University, Ghent
Dr. Christian Wagner SWP German Institute for International and Security Affairs, Berlin
Dr. Jonas Wolff HSFK Peace Research Institute Frankfurt, Frankfurt
Azadeh Zamirirad SWP German Institute for International and Security Affairs, Berlin

English Proofreader

Lucy Tallentire

Karten

Simon Schaub, Heidelberg University

Database

Julian-G. Albert, Lars Kumbier, Christopher Becker

Statistical Analysis

Marko Hermsen

iOS Application

Marko Hermsen, Ruben Ilyas

Website

Tamara Gupper, Marko Hermsen

Corporate Identity

Friedemann Albert | thethisthere.com

Design

Friedemann Albert, David Algier

Font

Aller Light by Dalton Maag

Original Concept

Nicolas Schwank, Christoph Trinn, Thomas Wencker, Lotta Mayer, Natalie Hoffmann, Stephan Giersdorf, Mark Gombert, Jens Hofmann, Gregor Pawlowski, Jason Franz