Name Short CV Email
Marit Braunschweig Marit Braunschweig is a student of Political Science and Anthropology at Heidelberg University since 2017. International relations, as a sub-discipline of political sciences, is her main field of interest. Marit started as researcher for the Sub-Saharan Africa region in 2017 and became a head of the working group one year later. In early 2019 she became a member of the Board of Directors and chairperson of the finance and law department. braunschweig@hiik.de
Anna Feiereisen Anna Feiereisen works at the Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) as desk officer for Somalia. She studied Political Science and French at the Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg until 2017. At the HIIK, Anna started as a researcher for conflicts in Kenya in 2016 and took over the regional coordination for the Horn of Africa in 2017. In April 2019 she became head of the methodology department. feiereisen@hiik.de
Ronja Gottschling Ronja Gottschling completed her B.A. in Political Science and her M.A. in South Asian Studies. She joined the HIIK in 2016 as a researcher for conflicts in India. Since 2017, she is one of the heads of the regional working group Asia & Oceania, in charge of conflicts in Pakistan and India. In June 2019, she became a member of the Board of Directors, responsible for data management. gottschling@hiik.de
Michael Hebeisen Michael Hebeisen has been a member of the Board of Directors since April 2019 and is head of the editorial department. hebeisen@hiik.de
Ruben Ilyas Ruben Ilyas is a student of Chemistry since 2013 and additionally studies economics since 2017 at the University of Heidelberg. He joined the HIIK in 2017, working in the regional group MENA and the IT department.
Since April 2019 he is a member of the Board of Directors and chairperson of the IT department.
ilyas@hiik.de
Mayely Müller Mayely Müller is a master student of Peace and Conflict Studies at Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg. She completed her Bachelor in Anthropology and Public Law at Heidelberg University. In November 2015, she joined the HIIK as a researcher for the working group „Asia and Oceania“ which she was heading from 2017 to 2019. Since April 2018, she became a member of the board of directors and chairperson of the communication department. mmueller@hiik.de

Email to the Board of Directors: vorstand@hiik.de

Name Position Email
Thomas Cranshaw, Viktoria Palm, Emil Unrath, Damyana Veleva, Amélie Wieczorek Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in Europe” europa@hiik.de
Marit Braunschweig, Anna Feiereisen, Marilena Geugjes, Levin Husen, Lennard Naumann, Lisa Waldheim, Nikolaus Reeg Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in Sub-saharan Africa” afrika@hiik.de
Maximilian Brien, Ana Gonzalez, Claudia Pinzón, Maximilian Herrmann Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in the Americas” amerika@hiik.de
Philipp Engstler, Ronja Gottschling, Leon Jamann, Giacomo Köhler, Emma Kunz, Viktoria Lindl, Maximilian Orth, Katharina Valjak Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in Asia and Oceania” asien@hiik.de
Siad Akkam, Anina Harter, Johannes Hermann, Philipp Müller, Hanna Swartzendruber, Martin Webeler Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in the Middle East and Maghreb” vmo@hiik.de
Marit Braunschweig, Jason Franz, Marilena Geugjes, Tamara Gupper, Ruben Ilyas, Markus Christoph Müller, Mayely Müller, Luuk van Os, Hugo Sommer, Vincent Stüber Editorial board of the “Conflict Barometer 2019” redaktionsleitung@hiik.de
Michael Hebeisen, Ronja Gottschling Editors-in-Chief hebeisen@hiik.de, gottschling@hiik.de
Anna Feiereisen Methodological Adviser feiereisen@hiik.de
Lars Kumbier Technical Support lars@kumbier.it
Timo Werth Confidant werth@hiik.de
Names Departments Email
Iman Hamdy, Leon Jamann, Mayely Müller, Max Orth, Claudia Pinzón, Hanna Swartzendruber, Martin Webeler, Amélie Wieczorek Communication  

Chairperson: Mayely Müller

kommunikation@hiik.de
Siad Akkam, Marilena Geugjes, Ronja Gottschling, Michael Hebeisen, Max Herrmann, Viktoria Palm  

 
Editorial  

Chairperson: Michael Hebeisen

redaktion@hiik.de
Christopher Becker, Tamara Gupper, Ruben Ilyas, Giacomo Köhler, Lennard Naumann, Katharina Valjak IT  

Chairperson: Ruben Ilyas

technik@hiik.de
Thomas Cranshaw, Philipp Engstler, Anna Feiereisen, Ronja Gottschling, Johannes Hermann, Levin Husen, Emma Kunz, Philipp Müller, Nikolaus Reeg, Lisa Waldheim
Methodology  

Chairperson: Anna Feiereisen

methodik@hiik.de
Marit Braunschweig, Maximilian Brien, Anina Harter, Viktoria Lindl, Emil Unrath Finances & Law  

Chairperson: Marit Braunschweig

finanzen@hiik.de

Europe

Heads of Working Group: Thomas Cranshaw (tcr), Viktoria Palm (vpa), Emil Unrath (eun), Damyana Veleva (dve), Amélie Wieczorek (awi)

Benjamin Alvensleben (bal), Julia Barandun (jub), Anna-Lea Beyer (alb), Cara Bien (cbi), Jan Hendrik Blass (jhb), Simone Drews (sdr), Eduard Ebert (eeb), Marius Ellermann (mel), Helena Fabricius (hla), Hanna Grininger (hgr), Nijat Imran (nji), Philip Lott (plo), Tijana Lujic (tlu), Markus Christoph Müller (mcm), Clara Peckelhoff (clp), Sebastian Peter (spe), Fanny Schardey (fas), Christos Sotiri (chs), Silvia Steininger (sst), Jacob Thaler (jth), Melina Topic (met), Mina Trpkovic (mtr), Sofie Vetter (sov)

Sub-saharan Africa

Heads of Working Group: Marit Braunschweig (mab), Anna Feiereisen (anf), Marilena Geugjes (mag), Levin Husen (lhu), Lennard Naumann (len), Lisa Waldheim (li), Nikolaus Reeg (nre)

Binta Bah (bib), Cornelia Barth (cba), Kathrin Baumann (kab), Enrico Behne (ebe), Rebecca Beigel (rbe), Svenja Brunkhorst (svb), Fiona Byrne (fb), Alexandra von Bülow (abü), Alexandra Colcer (aco), Constantin von Crailsheim (coc), Katharina Danisch (kda), Yannick Deepen (day), Claudia Denis (cde), Jessica den Elzen (jde), Anna Michelle Fischer (afi), Sabrina Gabel (sag), Marcel Geißler (mge), Tamara Gupper (tgu), Wiebke Hangst (wih), Vincent Hoppmann (vho), Birgit Kirsten Müllner (bkm), Luuk van Os (lvo), Kristina Pape (krp), Ingrid Rooda (iro), Zoë Schaffelder (zsc), Henrike Ilka (hil), Hellen Kachler (hek), Fynn Kaltenpoth (fyk), David Kerler (dke), Leon Lewin (lel), Paul Linke (pli), Tom Mamer (mat), Yvonne Merkel (yme), Mika Müller-Popkes (mmp), Lennard Naumann (len), Luuk van Os (lvo), Kristina Pape (krp), Julia Schmidt (jus), Jonas Schmitt (jos), Jakob Schultz (jas), Alisa Seufert (ase), Hanna Swartzendruber (hss), Miya Takada (mta), Thordis Weber (twe), Johanna Wecht (jwe), Jana Winter (jwi)

Americas

Heads of Working Group: Maximilian Brien (mbr), Ana Gonzalez (ago), Claudia Pinzón (cpn), Maximilian Herrmann (mah)

Charlotte Aebischer (cae), Raphael Bodewing (rbo), Mara Bolay (mbo), Leander von Detten (lvd), Martin Dudenhöffer (mdh), Sara Engelberg-Joumaa (sen), Roemer Goes (gro), Franziska Gottwald (fgo), Brenda Holz (bho), Lena Jülich (lju), Theresa Kofler (tk), Santiago Moncada (smo), Tania Muscio (tmu), Michael Männel (mgm), Julia Pivato (jpi), Eileen Roth (ero), Samed Sahin (ssa), Hans Stanka (hst), Mario Wolf (mwo)

Asia & Oceania

Heads of Working Group: Philipp Engstler (pen), Ronja Gottschling (rgo), Leon Jamann (lja), Giacomo Köhler (gko), Emma Kunz (eku), Viktoria Lindl (vli), Maximilian Orth (mor), Katharina Valjak (kv)

Yasmine Amal (aya), Hagen Berning (hbe), Hannah Brandt (hbr), Ekaterina Derbilova (ede), Sarah Engelsberger (sen), Aylin Erden (aer), Tamara Gupper (tgu), Ilsa Hameed (iha), Jacob Heinck (jhk), Tamara Gupper (tgu), Wiebe Hangst (wih), Viola Heeger (vhe), Marko Hermsen (mhe), Andreas Hopf (aho), Leon Jamann (lja), Hassaan Ali Khan (hak), Sophie Kittelberger (ski), Bjorn Kolkman (kol), Paula Kuls (pak), Maximilian Henning (hen), Mara Kiesle (mki), Julian Klose (jkl), Bjorn Kolkman (kol), Emma Kunz (eku), Nora Sophie Kögel (nsk), Isabella Lauber (ila), Irene Lee (ile), Philip Lott (plo), Annika Maretzki (ama), Marina Marri (mam), Jana Nordbruch (jno), Jaeeun Paik (jpa), Marietheres Pirngruber (mpi), Theresa Rettner (tre), Nicola Röhm (nrö), Nina Kathrin Rösler (nro), Patrick Rüppel (prü), Krishna Kumar Saha (kks), Annika Sauer (asa), Robin Lockyer-von Dorrien (rdl), Nita Schaub (nsc), Thomas Schmid (ths), Felix Scholl (fsc), Thomas Siurkus (tsi), Hugo Sommer (hso), Estella Tambini Stollwerck (est), Céline Sun (csu), Eva Süss (evs), Leonie Vandersee (lva), Stephanie Verlaan (stv), Sofie Vetter (sov), Eleanor Wong (ewo), Fan Yin (fyn)

Middle East & Maghreb

Heads of Working Group: Siad Akkam (ska), Anina Harter (aht), Johannes Hermann (jhe), Philipp Müller (pmu), Hanna Swartzendruber (hss), Martin Webeler (mwe)

Yasmin Al-Douri (yad), Nico Arnold (nar), Eva Bitsch (ebi), Mostafa Bostani (mob), Lukas Eger (leg), Henryc Fels (hfe), Petra Freudenberger (pfr), Moritz Friedrich (mfr), Christian Gerl (cgl), Iman Hamdy (imh), Wiebke Hangst (wih), Ruben Ilyas (rui), Dastan Jasim (daj), Tülay Karakus (kar), Richard Krauel (rkr), Johanna Landes (jol), Daniel Leichte (dal), Jannik Mertens (jmr), Leonard Metzler (lme), Sarah Pauly (sap), Marie-Lisa Schneider (mls), Sonja Brede (sbr), Kylea Shropshire (ksh), Daryna Sterina (dst), Ali Maleki (aml)

Prof. Dr. Frank R. Pfetsch Professor Emeritus for International Relations at the University of Heidelberg frank.pfetsch@ix.urz.uni-heidelberg.de

Review

Dr. Nadine Ansorg University of Kent, Kent
Dr. André Bank GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Dr. Arvid Bell Harvard University, Cambridge
Prof. Dr. Joachim Betz GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Dr. Fabian Burkhardt SWP German Institute for International and Security Affairs, Berlin 
Dr. Paulo Gustavo Pellegrino Correa Group of Advanced Studies on Conflicts in Guyana and the Caribbean, Federal University of Amapá, Macapá
Juan Diego Duque Salazar Uppsala University, Uppsala
Dr. Angelica Duran-Martinez University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Dr. Lionel Fatton Webster University, Geneva
Kristin Fedeler Centre of African Studies, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh
Riccarda Flemmer GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Dr. Savaş Genç University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg
Kibreab Habtemichael European Center for African Geopolitical Studies, Darmstadt
Sami Hadaya London School of Economics, London
Dr. Jens Heibach GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Dr. Maria Josua GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Marc Julienne Foundation for Strategic Research, Paris
Benedikt Kamski Arnold Bergstraesser Institute, University of Freiburg, Freiburg
Dr. Adeeb Khalid Carleton College, Northfield
Dr. Magdalena Kirchner Friedrich Ebert Foundation, Kabul, Afghanistan
Dr. Carlo Koos Chr. Michelsen Institute, Bergen
Dr. Philipp Lottholz Centre for Conflict Studies, Philipps-University of Marburg, Marburg
Dr. Walter Lotze United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (MONUSCO)
Lukasz Mackiewicz GIZ German Corporation for Internatioal Coorperation, Berlin
Dr. Aurora Madaula Giménez University of Barcelona, Barcelona
Dr. Lotta Mayer University of Wuppertal, Wuppertal
Nuha Mohamed Central Bureau of Statistics, Khartoum, Sudan
Dr. Elizabeth Monier University of Cambridge, Cambridge
Mallory Mroz-Kleedorfer International Criminal Court
Dr. Amit Mukherjee National Institute of Advanced Studies, Bangalore
Prof. Dr. Ganesan Narayanan Hiroshima Peace Institute, Hiroshima
Dr. Carlos Flores Pérez  CIESAS, México, D.F.
Dr. Josie-Marie Perkuhn Christan-Albrecht-University of Kiel
Dr. Indira Rampersad University of the West Indies, St Augustine, Trinidad and Tobago
Dr. Dieter Reinisch Institute for Advanced Study, Central European University, Budapest
Dr. Dr. Roland Seib Independent Scholar, Darmstadt
Dr. David Shirk University of San Diego, San Diego
Dr. Clemens Spiess Robert Bosch Foundation, Stuttgart
Prof. Dr. Christoph Stefes University of Colorado, Denver
Dr. Yan St-Pierre Modern Security Consulting Group, Berlin
Dr. Julia Strasheim Bundeskanzler Helmut Schmidt Stiftung, Hamburg
Dr. Anna Sunik GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Dr. Pinar Tank PRIO Peace Research Institute Oslo, Oslo
Dr. Peter Thiery Heidelberg University, Heidelberg
Dr. Kressen Thyen University of Bremen, Bremen
Dr. Christoph Trinn University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg
Dr. Sead Turčalo University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo
Dr. Caroline Varin Regent’s University London, London
Dr. Judith Verweijen University of Sheffield, Sheffield
Christoph Vogel University Zurich, Zurich
Dr. Christian Wagner SWP German Institute for International and Security Affairs, Berlin 
Dr. Jonas Wolff HSFK Peace Research Institute Frankfurt, Frankfurt
Alexey Yusupov Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung, Berlin

English Proofreader

Lucy Tallentire

Karten

Simon Schaub, Heidelberg University

Database

Julian-G. Albert, Lars Kumbier, Christopher Becker

Statistical Analysis

Marko Hermsen

iOS Application

Marko Hermsen, Ruben Ilyas

Website

Tamara Gupper, Marko Hermsen

Corporate Identity

Friedemann Albert | thethisthere.com

Design

Friedemann Albert, David Algier

Font

Aller Light by Dalton Maag

Original Concept

Nicolas Schwank, Christoph Trinn, Thomas Wencker, Lotta Mayer, Natalie Hoffmann, Stephan Giersdorf, Mark Gombert, Jens Hofmann, Gregor Pawlowski, Jason Franz