Name Short CV Email
Sara Engelberg Sara Engelberg is a student of Political Science and Psychology at the University of Heidelberg since 2012 and spent an academic year abroad at Heidelberg University, OH, USA. Since 2014, she is a member of the communications and editorial department and became head of the working group “The Americas” and the chairperson of the communications department in 2015. engelberg@hiik.de
Marilena Geugjes Marilena Geugjes is currently a PhD student and research fellow at the Institute of Political Science at Heidelberg University. From 2010 til 2016, she studied political science, economics, as well as English and German studies in Heidelberg and Brussels. She’s been working for the HIIK’s Sub-Saharan Africa working group since 2014. In April 2017, she became head of the editorial department. geugjes@hiik.de
Marko Hermsen Marko Hermsen is a PhD student at the University of Heidelberg since 2015 in the area of Computational Catalysis. From 2010 to 2015, he studied Chemistry at RWTH Aachen University and spent a research stay abroad during his master studies 2014/15 at MIT in Cambridge, MA, USA. He joined the HIIK in 2016 working in the regional group “Asia & Oceania” and the IT department. Since April 2017 he is a Member of the Board of Directors and chairperson of the IT department. hermsen@hiik.de
Vincent Stüber Since 2013, Vincent Stüber has been studying Political Science, History and Psychology at the University of Heidelberg. From 2015 to 2016, he spent an academic year at the Pontifical Xavierian University in Bogotá, Colombia. In 2014, he started working at the HIIK as a researcher for conflicts in the Middle East Northern Africa (MENA) region. Since 2016, he has been head of the MENA working group. In April 2017, he became chairperson of the methodology department. stueber@hiik.de
Emil Unrath Emil Unrath is student of the Political Sciences and Economics in Heidelberg since 2015. His studies focus on International Relations. He joined HIIK as a researcher in 2016 the working group “Balkan”, which he is heading since 2017. The same year he became chairperson of the finance and law department. unrath@hiik.de

Email to the Board of Directors: vorstand@hiik.de

Name Position Email
Tobias Fromme, Tamta Kalandarishvili, Anne Koch, Mona Sonnen, Emil Unrath Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in Europe” europa@hiik.de
Nina Bergmann, Anna Feiereisen, Marilena Geugjes, Emanuel Hermann, Johanne Hintze, Nikolaus Reeg Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in Sub-saharan Africa” afrika@hiik.de
Sara Engelberg, Katja Größchen, Maximilian Herrmann Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in the Americas” amerika@hiik.de
Antonia Foldes, Lisa Gesper, Ronja Gottschling, Franziska Linke, Mayely Müller, Katharina Valjak Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in Asia and Oceania” asien@hiik.de
Siad Akkam, Charlotte Felbinger, Michael Hebeisen, Victoria Katharina Sauer, Vincent Stüber, Timo Werth Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in the Middle East and Maghreb” vmo@hiik.de
Franziska Linke, Vincent Stüber, Timo Werth, Charlotte Felbinger, Silvia Steininger, Siad Akkam, Jason Franz Redaktionsleitung des “Conflict Barometer 2017” redaktionsleitung@hiik.de
Marilena Geugjes Editor-in-Chiefin geugjes@hiik.de
Lars Kumbier Technical Support lars@kumbier.it
Names Departments Email
Siad Akkam, Michael Hebeisen, Maximilian Herrmann, Anne Koch, Frederick Mersi, Mayely Müller Communication

Chairperson: Sara Engelberg

kommunikation@hiik.de
Siad Akkam, Charlotte Felbinger, Jason Franz, Anne Koch, Franziska Linke, Silvie Steininger, Timo Werth

Editorial

Chairperson: Marilena Geugjes

redaktion@hiik.de
Christopher Becker, Tamara Gupper, Ruben Ilyas, Katharina Valjak IT

Chairperson: Marko Hermsen

technik@hiik.de
Jason Franz, Lisa Gesper, Ronja Gottschling, Emanuel Herrmann, Franziska Linke, Lotta Meyer, Nikolaus Reeg, Mona Sonnen, Christoph Trinn, Timo Werth
Methodology

Chairperson: Vincent Stüber

methodik@hiik.de
Sven Eckstein, Antonia Foldes, Tamta Kalandarishvili, Johannes Nickl, Angelique Ries, Sebastian Sieber, Thordis Weber Finances & Law

Chairperson: Emil Unrath

finanzen@hiik.de

Europe

Heads of Working Group: Tobias Fromme (tfr), Tamta Kalandarishvili (tka), Anne Koch (ako), Mona Sonnen (mso), Emil Unrath (eun)

Cara Bien (cbi), Delphine Buffat (dbu), Thomas Cranshaw (tcr), Simone Drews (sdr), Tijana Lujic (tlu), Pirmin Meier (pmr), Jan Menzer (jme), Markus Christoph Müller (mcm), Viktoria Palm (vpa), Sebastian Peter (spe), Tabea Pottiez (tap), Judith Raisch (jra), Linda Raule (lra), Judith Reh (jre), Markus Sattler (msa), Fanny Schardey (fas), Christoph Schlemmer (crs), Isabel Senger (isg), Maria Stalla (mst), Silvia Steininger (sst), Jacob Thaler (jth), Melina Topic (met), Damyana Veleva (dve), Amélie Wieczorek (awi)

Sub-saharan Africa

Heads of Working Group: Nina Bergmann (nbm), Anna Feiereisen (anf), Marilena Geugjes (mag), Emanuel Hermann (emh), Johanne Hintze (joh), Nikolaus Reeg (nre)

Benjamin Alvensleben (bal), Binta Bah (bib), Rebecca Beigel (rbe), Reimar Belschner (rrb), Cecily Bernstorff (ceb), Marit Braunschweig (mab), Svenja Brunkhorst (svb), Benjamin Bräuer (bbr), Lisa Bunnenberg (lib), Fiona Byrne (fb), Victoria Caillet (vic), Constantinvon Crailsheim (coc), Katharina Danisch (kda), Lisa Erlmann (lem), Anne Michelle Fischer (afi), Marcel Geißler (mge), Tanja Gillmann (tag), Lisa Gürth (lgu), Annina Hittmeyer (anh), Lion Hubrich (lih), Levin Husen (lhu), Hannes Kaden (hka), Eva Maria Lang (eml), Jasper Linke (jli), Marjam Mayer (mme), Birgit Kirsten Müllner (bkm), Lennard Naumann (len), Luukvan Os (lvo), Kristina Pape (krp), Ingrid Rooda (iro), Zoë Schaffelder (zsc), Theresa Schmid (tsm), Jakob Schultz (jas), David Schultz (das), Rebecca Abu Sharkh (ras), Sarah Sieber (sas), Desiree Solte (des), Julia Spanier (jsp), Helena Sproll (hsp), Verena Strauber (ves), Hanna Swartzendruber (hss), Miya Takada (mta), Juliana Trappmann (jtr), Lisa Waldheim (liw), Jonas Weber (jwe), Jana Winter (jwi)

Americas

Heads of Working Group: Sara Engelberg (sen), Katja Größchen (kgr), Maximilian Herrmann (mah)

Charlotte Aebischer (cae), César Barreto (cb), Mara Bolay (mbo), Philipp Engstler (pen), Ana Jimena Gonzales (ago), Claudia Guarneri (cgu), Oscar Vargas Guevara (osv), Peter Hachemer (peh), Katrin Heger (kah), Lena Jülich (lju), Johanna Kleffmann (jok), Theresa Kofler (tk), Marie Krannich (mkr), Thomas Lenfers (tle), Michael Männel (mgm), Claudia Pinzón (cpn), Anna- Lena Schmidt (asm), Vincent Stüber (vs), Mario Wolf (mwo)

Asien & Ozeanien

Heads of Working Group: Antonia Foldes (afo), Lisa Gesper (lge), Ronja Gottschling (rgo), Franziska Linke (fli), Mayely Müller (mmu), Katharina Valjak (kv)

Khushbakht Akbar (kha), Maline Beier (mbe), Nina Bergmann (nbm), Cecily Bernstorff (ceb), Alexandra Bögner (abo), Ekaterina Derbilova (ede), Lorenz Eichberger (lei), Philipp Engstler (pen), Aylin Erden (aer), Jakob Gilg (jgi), Tamara Gupper (tgu), Wiebe Hangst (wih), Viola Heeger (vhe), Marko Hermsen (mhe), Andreas Hopf (aho), Leon Jamann (lja), Hassaan Ali Khan (hak), Sophie Kittelberger (ski), Bjorn Kolkman (kol), Paula Kuls (pak), Emma Kunz (eku), Giacomo Köhler (gko), Elisa Köhnlein (eko), Isabella Lauber (ila), Viktoria Lindl (vli), Luxin Liu (lxl), Philip Lott (plo), Annika Maretzki (ama), Marjam Mayer (mme), Rab Nawaz (rna), Tim Noppeney (tno), Christopher Nowak (cno), Maximilian Orth (mor), Verena Perten (vpe), Jonas Pfäffinger (jpf), Christine Reiner (cre), Ingrid Rooda (iro), Nicola Röhm (nrö), Nina Kathrin Rösler (nro), Patrick Rüppel (prü), Peter Schmid (psc), Thomas Schmid (ths), Felix Scholl (fsc), Lena Sophie Schuh (lsc), Marco Schäfer (msc), Partick Senft (pse), Patrick Sogno (pso), Eva Süss (evs), Jaeeun Paik (jpa), Leonie Vandersee (lva), Nora Wagner (nwa), Thordis Weber (twe), Markus Wulff (mwf)

Middle East & Maghreb

Heads of Working Group: Siad Akkam (ska), Charlotte Felbinger (chf), Michael Hebeisen (mhb), Victoria Sauer (vks), Vincent Stüber (vs), Timo Werth (twt)

Yasmin Al- Douri (yad), Yasemin Altintop (yal), Cecily Bernstorff (cbe), Sonja Brede (sbr), Lukas Eger (leg), Adrià Rivera Escartin (riv), Wiebke Hangst (wih), Anina Harter (aht), Johannes Hermann (jhe), Solveig Hondrich (son), Ruben Ilyas (rui), Dastan Jasim (daj), Tülay Karakus (kar), Anna Korbašova (ank), Stella Gaetani (sge), Nora- Sophie Kögel (nsk), Kristina Kuhlmann (krk), Patrick Lewe (pal), Elisabeth Luy (elu), Philipp Müller (pmu), Heinrich Nachtsheim (hna), Pauline Probst (ppr), Jakob Schultz (jas), Linda Ruppert (lru), Sumaira Shad (ssd), Malin Olivia Soeder (mas), Emanuel Thaler (eth), Iohana Voicu (ivo), Tom Würdemann (twu)

Prof. Dr. Frank R. Pfetsch Professor Emeritus for International Relations at the University of Heidelberg frank.pfetsch@ix.urz.uni-heidelberg.de

Review

Dr. Nadine Ansorg University of Kent, Kent
Lidia Averbukh SWP German Institute for International and Security Affairs, Berlin
Dr. André Bank GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Prof. Dr. Matthias Basedau GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Prof. Dr. Johannes Becke Hochschule für jüdische Studien, Heidelberg
Arvid Bell Harvard University, Cambridge
Fabian Burkhardt Graduate School for East and Southeast European Studies, Munich
Amb. John Campbell, ret. Ralph Bunche Senior Fellow for Africa Policy Studies, Council on Foreign Relations, Washington D.C.
Dr. Angelos Chryssogelos King’s College London, London
Dr. Paulo Gustavo Pellegrino Correa Federal University of Amapá, Macapá
Dr. May Darwich University of Durham, Durham
Dr. Angelica Duran-Martinez University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Kristin Fedeler University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh
Riccarda Flemmer GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Dr. Savaş Genç University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg
Dr. Jens Heibach GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Dr. Maria Josua GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Dr. Alexander De Juan University of Konstanz, Konstanz
Marc Julienne Foundation for Strategic Research, Paris
Dr. Adeeb Khalid Carleton College, Northfield
Dr. Magdalena Kirchner German Council on Foreign Relations, Berlin
Dr. Carlo Koos University of Konstanz, Konstanz
Dr. Maren Koß GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Dr. James Leibold La Trobe University, Melbourne
Philipp Lottholz University of Birmingham, Birmingham
Lukasz Mackiewicz Independent Scholar, Berlin
Dr. Aurora Madaula Giménez University of Barcelona, Barcelona
Prof. Dr. Subrata Kumar Mitra University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg
Dr. Elizabeth Monier University of Cambridge, Cambridge
Dr. Carlos Flores Pérez CIESAS, México, D.F.
Josie-Marie Perkuhn University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg
Dr. Indira Rampersad University of the West Indies, Kingston
Dr. Caja Schleich Scientific Research Associate, German Armed Forces
Dr. Dr. Roland Seib Independent Scholar, Darmstadt
Dr. Clemens Spiess Robert Bosch Foundation
Prof. Christoph Stefes WZB Social Science Research Center, Berlin
Dr. Julia Strasheim Bundeskanzler Helmut Schmidt Stiftung, Hamburg
Anna Sunik GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Dr. Peter Thiery University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg
Kressen Thyen GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg
Dr. Christoph Trinn University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg
Prof. Sead Turčalo University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo
Dr. Caroline Varin Regent’s University London, London
Dr. Judith Verweijen Ghent University, Ghent
Dr. Christian Wagner SWP German Institute for International and Security Affairs, Berlin
Dr. Jonas Wolff HSFK Peace Research Institute Frankfurt, Frankfurt
Azadeh Zamirirad SWP German Institute for International and Security Affairs, Berlin

English Proofreader

Lucy Tallentire

Karten

Simon Schaub, Heidelberg University

Database

Julian-G. Albert, Lars Kumbier, Christopher Becker

Statistical Analysis

Marko Hermsen

iOS Application

Marko Hermsen, Ruben Ilyas

Corporate Identity

Friedemann Albert | thethisthere.com

Design

Friedemann Albert, David Algier

Font

Aller Light by Dalton Maag

Original Concept

Nicolas Schwank, Christoph Trinn, Thomas Wencker, Lotta Mayer, Natalie Hoffmann, Stephan Giersdorf, Mark Gombert, Jens Hofmann, Gregor Pawlowski, Jason Franz