Name Short CV Email
Mayely Müller Mayely Müller is a student of Anthropology and Public Law in Heidelberg since 2015. Her studies focus on political and economic anthropology. In November 2015, she joined the HIIK as a researcher for the working group „Asia and Oceania“ which she is heading since 2017. In April 2018, she became chairperson of the communication department. mmueller@hiik.de
Marilena Geugjes Marilena Geugjes is currently a PhD student and research fellow at the Institute of Political Science at Heidelberg University. From 2010 til 2016, she studied political science, economics, as well as English and German studies in Heidelberg and Brussels. She’s been working for the HIIK’s Sub-Saharan Africa working group since 2014. In April 2017, she became head of the editorial department. geugjes@hiik.de
Marko Hermsen Marko Hermsen is a PhD student at the University of Heidelberg since 2015 in the area of Computational Catalysis. From 2010 to 2015, he studied Chemistry at RWTH Aachen University and spent a research stay abroad during his master studies 2014/15 at MIT in Cambridge, MA, USA. He joined the HIIK in 2016 working in the regional group “Asia & Oceania” and the IT department. Since April 2017 he is a Member of the Board of Directors and chairperson of the IT department. hermsen@hiik.de
Vincent Stüber Since 2013, Vincent Stüber has been studying Political Science, History and Psychology at the University of Heidelberg. From 2015 to 2016, he spent an academic year at the Pontifical Xavierian University in Bogotá, Colombia. In 2014, he started working at the HIIK as a researcher for conflicts in the Middle East Northern Africa (MENA) region. Since 2016, he has been head of the MENA working group. In April 2017, he became chairperson of the methodology department. stueber@hiik.de
Emil Unrath Emil Unrath is student of the Political Sciences and Economics in Heidelberg since 2015. His studies focus on International Relations. He joined HIIK as a researcher in 2016 the working group “Balkan”, which he is heading since 2017. The same year he became chairperson of the finance and law department. unrath@hiik.de

Email to the Board of Directors: vorstand@hiik.de

Name Position Email
Thomas Cranshaw, Tamta Kalandarishvili, Emil Unrath, Damyana Veleva Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in Europe” europa@hiik.de
Marit Braunschweig, Anna Feiereisen, Marcel Geißler, Marilena Geugjes, Emanuel Hermann, Lennard Naumann, Nikolaus Reeg Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in Sub-saharan Africa” afrika@hiik.de
Sara Engelberg-Joumaa, Maximilian Hermann, Claudia Pinzón, Ana Jimena Gonzalez Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in the Americas” amerika@hiik.de
Philipp Engstler, Aylin Erden, Jason Franz, Ronja Gottschling, Frederik Hübl, Isabella Lauber, Luxin Lu, Mayely Müller, Maximilian Orth, Katharina Valjak Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in Asia and Oceania” asien@hiik.de
Siad Akkam, Anina Harter, Michael Hebeisen, Johannes Hermann, Ruben Ilyas, Philipp Müller Heads of the Working Group “Conflicts in the Middle East and Maghreb” vmo@hiik.de
Siad Akkam, Marit Braunschweig, Jason Franz, Anina Harter, Maximilian Herrmann, Mayely Müller, Timo Werth Editorial board of the “Conflict Barometer 2018” redaktionsleitung@hiik.de
Marilena Geugjes, Franziska Linke Editors-in-Chief geugjes@hiik.de, flinke@hiik.de
Vincent Stüber Methodological Adviser stueber@hiik.de
Lars Kumbier Technical Support lars@kumbier.it
Names Departments Email
Sara Engelberg-Joumaa, Iman Hamdy, Michael Hebeisen, Isabella Lauber, Mayely Müller, Maximilian Orth Communication 

Chairperson: Mayely Müller

kommunikation@hiik.de
Siad Akkam, Marit Braunschweig, Jason Franz, Anina Harter, Maximilian Herrmann, Franziska Linke, Mayely Müller, Vincent Stüber, Timo Werth 

 
Editorial 

Chairperson: Marilena Geugjes

redaktion@hiik.de
Christopher Becker, Tamara Gupper, Marko Hermsen, Ruben Ilyas, Katharina Valjak IT 

Chairperson: Marko Hermsen

technik@hiik.de
Philipp Engstler, Anna Feiereisen, Jason Franz, Ronja Gottschling, Emanuel Hermann, Johannes Hermann, Maximilian Herrmann, Franziska Linke, Philipp Müller, Claudia Pinzon, Mona Sonnen, Vincent Stüber
Methodology 

Chairperson: Vincent Stüber

methodik@hiik.de
Anina Harter, Tamta Kalandarishvili, Emil Unrath Finances & Law 

Chairperson: Emil Unrath

finanzen@hiik.de

Europe

Heads of Working Group: Thomas Cranshaw (tcr), Tamta Kalandarishvili (tka), Damyana Veleva (dve), Emil Unrath (eun)

Benjamin Alvensleben (bal), Cara Bien (cbi), Jan Hendrik Blaß (jhb), Delphine Buffat (dbu), Thomas Cranshaw (tcr), Simone Drews (sdr), Marilena Geugjes (mag), Tamta Kalandarishvili (tka), Tijana Lujic (tlu), Pirmin Meier (pmr), Markus Christoph Müller (mcm), Viktoria Palm (vpa), Sebastian Peter (spe), Tabea Pottiez (tap), Fanny Schardey (fas), Christoph Schlemmer (crs), Mona Sonnen (mso), Maria Stalla (mst), Silvia Steininger (sst), Jacob Thaler (jth), Melina Topic (met), Caroline Trocka (ctr), Emil Unrath (eun), Damyana Veleva (dve), Sofie Vetter (sov), Amelie Wieczorek (awi)

Sub-saharan Africa

Heads of Working Group: Heads of Working Group: Marit Braunschweig (mab), Anna Feiereisen (anf), Marcel Geißler (mge), Marilena Geugjes (mag), Emanuel Hermann (emh), Lennard Naumann (len), Nikolaus Reeg (nre)

Benjamin Alvensleben (bal), Binta Bah (bib), Kathrin Baumann (kab), Enrico Behne (ebe), Rebecca Beigel (rbe), Reimar Belschner (rrb), Marit Braunschweig (mab), Svenja Brunkhorst (svb), Désirée Bussi (deb), Fiona Byrne (fb), Alexandra von Bülow (abü), Victoria Caillet (vic), Constantin von Crailsheim (coc), Katharina Danisch (kda), Lisa Erlmann (lem), Anna Feiereisen (anf), Anna Michelle Fischer (afi), Marcel Geißler (mge), Marilena Geugjes (mag), Tanja Gillmann (tag), Emanuel Hermann (emh), Johanne Hintze (joh), Lion Hubrich (lih), Levin Husen (lhu), Fynn Kaltenpoth.(fyk), David Kerler (dke), Leon Lewin (lel), Jasper Linke (jli), Paul Linke (pli), Yvonne Merkel (yme), Lennard Naumann (len), Luuk van Os (lvo), Kristina Pape (krp), Nikolaus Reeg (nre), Jonas Schmitt (jos), Jakob Schultz (jas), Rebecca Abu Sharkh (ras), Sarah Sieber (sas), Desiree Solte (des), Hanna Swartzendruber (hss), Miya Takada (mta), Juliana Trappmann (jtr), Lisa Waldheim (liw), Jonas Weber (jow), Thordis Weber (twe), Johanna Wecht (jwe), Tim te Wierik (ttw), Jana Winter (jwi), Carina Zinlemos (czi) and the social studies class of the Lessing-Gymnasium Mannheim

Americas

Heads of Working Group: Sara Engelberg-Joumaa (sen), Ana Jimena Gonzalez (ago), Maximilian Herrmann (mah), Claudia Pinzón (cpn)

Charlotte Aebischer (cae), César Barreto (cb), Mara Bolay (mbo), Maximilian Brie (mbr), Tarika Cintra (tci), Martin Dudenhöffer (mdh), Sara Engelberg-Joumaa (sen), Ana Jimena Gonzalez (ago), Franziska Gottwald (fgo), Maximilian Herrmann (mah), Lena Jülich (lju), Theresa Kofler (tk), Marie Krannich (mkr), Santiago Moncada (smo), Michael Männel (mgm), Birgit Kirsten Müller (bkm), Claudia Pinzón (cpn), Samed Sahin (ssa), Anna-Lena Schmidt (asm), Mario Wolf (mwo)

Asia & Oceania

Heads of Working Group: Philipp Engstler (pen), Aylin Erden (aer), Jason Franz (jfr), Ronja Gottschling (rgo), Isabella Lauber (ila), Luxin Liu (lxl), Mayely Müller (mmu), Maximilian Orth (mor), Katharina Valjak (kv)

Nina Bergmann (nbm), Cecily Bernstorff (ceb), Sofie Bliemel (sbl), Ekaterina Derbilova (ede), Marius Ellermann (mel), Philipp Engstler (pen), Aylin Erden (aer), Jason Franz (jfr), Lisa Gesper (lge), Jakob Gilg (jgi), Ronja Gottschling (rgo), Tamara Gupper (tgu), Jacob Heinck (jhk), Marko Hermsen (mhe), Emanuel Hermann (emh), Leon Jamann (lja), Mara Kiesle (mki), Nora Sophie Kogel (nsk), Bjorn Kolkman (kol), Emma Kunz (eku), Giacomo Köhler (gko), Isabella Lauber (ila), Viktoria Lindl (vli), Franziska Linke (fli), Luxin Liu (lxl), Philip Lott (plo), Annika Maretzki(ama), Mayely Müller (mmu), Hai Vu Nguyen (vun), Jana Nordbruch (jnb), Christopher Nowak (cno), Maximilian Orth (mor), Jaeeun Paik (jpa), Jonas Pfäffinger (jpf), Lukas Reimann (lre), Theresa Rettner (tre), Nicola Röhm (nrö), Nina Kathrin Rösler (nro), Patrick Rüppel (prü), Krishna Kumar Saha (ksa), Annika Sauer (asa), Peter Schmid (psc), Thomas Schmid (ths), Felix Scholl (fsc), Patrick Senft (pse), Patrick Sogno (pso), Hugo Sommer (hso), Eva Süss (evs), Friederike Teller (fte), Katharina Valjak (kv), Leonie Vandersee (lva), Stephanie Verlaan (stv), Sofie Vetter (sov), Nora Wagner (nwa)

Middle East & Maghreb

Heads of Working Group: Siad Akkam (ska), Anina Harter (aht), Michael Hebeisen (mhb), Johannes Hermann (jhe), Ruben Ilyas (rui), Philipp Müller (pmu)

Siad Akkam (ska), Yasmin Al-Douri (yad), Nico Arnold (nar), Cecily Bernstorff (ceb), Eva Bitsch (ebi), Mostafa Bostani (mob), Sonja Brede (sbr), Lukas Eger (leg), Adrià Rivera Escartin (riv), Henryc Fels (hfe), Petra Freudenberger (pfr), Iman Hamdy (imh), Wiebke Hangst (wih), Anina Harter (aht), Michael Hebeisen (mhb), Johannes Hermann (jhe), Solveig Hondrich (son), Ruben Ilyas (rui), Tara Jacobi (tjb), Dastan Jasim (daj), Tülay Karakus (kar), Anna Korbašová (ank), Elisabeth Luy (elu), Jannik Mertens (jmr), Philipp Müller (pmu), Julia Prigge-Musial (jpm), Marie-Lisa Schneider (mls), Martin Webeler (mwe). Tom Würdemann (twu)

Prof. Dr. Frank R. Pfetsch Professor Emeritus for International Relations at the University of Heidelberg frank.pfetsch@ix.urz.uni-heidelberg.de

Review

Dr. Paulo Gustavo Pellegrino Correa Group of Advanced Studies on Conflicts in Guyana and the Caribbean, Federal University of Amapá, Macapá
Dr. Angelica Duran-Martinez University of Massachusetts-Lowell, Political Science
Riccarda Flemmer GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies
Dr. Carlos Flores Pérez CIESAS, Unidad Ciudad de México
Dr. Jonas Wolff HSFK Peace Research Institute Frankfurt
Dr. Amit Mukherjee National Institute of Advanced Studies, Bangalore
Marc Julienne Foundation for Strategic Research, Paris
Dr. Adeeb Khalid Carleton College, Asian Studies and History
Prof. Dr. Subrata Kumar Mitra University of Heidelberg, South Asia Institute
Josie-Marie Perkuhn University of Heidelberg, Institute of Political Science
Dr. Dr. Roland Seib Independent Scholar, Darmstadt  
Dr. Clemens Spiess Robert Bosch Foundation
Dr. Julia Strasheim Bundeskanzler Helmut Schmidt Stiftung
Dr. Adam Burke The Policy Practice / Asia Foundation
Alexey Yusupov Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung Myanmar
Dr. Christoph Trinn University of Heidelberg, Institute of Political Science
Prof. Dr. Ganesan Narayanan Hiroshima Peace Institute
Dr. Philipp Lottholz Philipps-Universität Marburg, Zentrum für Konfliktforschung
Dr. Christian Wagner SWP German Institute for International and Security Affairs
Fabian Burkhardt Graduate School for East and Southeast European Studies
Lukasz Mackiewicz Independent Political Consultant, Berlin
Dr. Aurora Madaula Giménez University of Barcelona, Department of Contemporary History
Dr. Sead Turčalo University of Sarajevo, Faculty of Political Sciences
Dr. Zenonas Tziarras Peace Research Institute Oslo Cyprus Center
Mirco Günther Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung Afghanistan
Mona Kanwal Sheikh Danish Institute for International Studies
Dr. André Bank GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies
Dr. Arvid Bell Harvard University, Davis Center Negotiation Task Force
Dr. May Darwich University of Durham, School of Government and International Affairs
Dr. Savaş Genç University of Heidelberg, Institute of Political Science
Dr. Jens Heibach GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies
Dr. Magdalena Kirchner German Council on Foreign Relations, Berlin
Dr. Elizabeth Monier University of Cambridge, Faculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
Kressen Thyen GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies
Anna Sunik GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies
Dr. Carlo Koos University of Konstanz, Department of Political Science and Public Administration
Dr. Nadine Ansorg University of Kent, Politics and International Relations
Dr. Walter Lotze United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (MONUSCO)
Mag. Phil. Benedikt Kamski Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Arnold Bergstraesser Insititut
Amb. John Campbell, ret. Ralph Bunche Senior Fellow for Africa Policy Studies, Council on Foreign Relations
Kristin Fedeler University of Edinburgh, School of Social and Political Science
Dr. Caroline Varin Regent’s University London, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences
Dr. Yan St-Pierre Modern Security Consulting Group
Dr. Mark Shaw Global Initiative Network / London School of Economics / University of Cape Town  
Will Bennett Geneva Centre for the Democratic Control of Armed Forces  
Nuha Mohamed Central Bureau of Statistics (Sudan)
Dr. Lotta Mayer Heidelberg University, Max-Weber-Institute of Sociology
Dr. Indira Rampersad University of the West Indies, St Augustine

English Proofreader

Lucy Tallentire

Karten

Simon Schaub, Heidelberg University

Database

Julian-G. Albert, Lars Kumbier, Christopher Becker

Statistical Analysis

Marko Hermsen

iOS Application

Marko Hermsen, Ruben Ilyas

Website

Tamara Gupper, Marko Hermsen

Corporate Identity

Friedemann Albert | thethisthere.com

Design

Friedemann Albert, David Algier

Font

Aller Light by Dalton Maag

Original Concept

Nicolas Schwank, Christoph Trinn, Thomas Wencker, Lotta Mayer, Natalie Hoffmann, Stephan Giersdorf, Mark Gombert, Jens Hofmann, Gregor Pawlowski, Jason Franz